Press - 2018 - Kestrel Gymnastics

Go to content

Main menu:

Press - 2018

News & Events

Kestrel Gymnastics success in 2018


~~~~~~~~
Welsh Novice Agility Championships
~~~~~~~~


Kestrel gymnasts came back with nineteen medals between them after an excellent day at the Welsh Novice Agility Championships held at Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff.  In the 8 years Level 2 Boy's Section, Leo Childs was champion taking Gold, Ted Watson in Silver position, Faye Webb won Silver medal in the girls' Section, together with Rose James and Amelie Thomason, the five gymnasts took Team Gold.  In the 11-12 year old Level 2 Section, Shannyn Hoare, Imogen Powell, Jasmine Fellows, Amber Morgan and Martha Linden pulled together to win Team Bronze.  In the 13 yrs + Level 4 Section, Tom Hook was champion taking Gold, and in the Girls' Section, Chelsea Reynolds took the Silver medal, Cora Chisholm was awarded Sixth place Ribbon, and together with Lilli Edwards, the four gymnasts took Team Silver.  A great end to their competitions before the Summer holidays.


From left to right back row: Amber Morgan, Martha Linden
Front row: Shannyn Hoare, Imogen Powell, Jasmine Fellows


From left to right back row: Chelsea Reynolds, Cora Chisholm,                  Lilli Edwards, Tom Hook
Front row: Leo Childs, Rose James, Faye Webb, Amelie Thomason, Ted Watson



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
British Tumbling NDP Finals
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Kestrel Gymnastics Club had two gymnasts in the British Tumbling NDP Finals which took place at the Motorpoint Arena in Nottingham.  Competing in the 13 yrs plus section, executing three tumble runs, Finley Stenner in NDP Level 2, had an excellent day in his first British Finals taking the Bronze Medal, Joseph Dunster competing NDP Level 3, did his utmost best, finishing in 6th place.  Both Finley and Joseph should be very proud of themselves having qualified through the Welsh Championships and British Semi-Finals to then be ranked in the top six at the British Finals.



Left to right: Finley Stenner, Joseph Dunster

~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Welsh NDP Trampoline Finals
~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Kestrel gymnast, 12 year old Gemma Heal, bounced her way to becoming Welsh NDP Level 3 Trampoline Champion at Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff.  Gemma had to perform set routines on the trampoline, a conditioning set showing flexibility, and has qualified to represent Wales in the British Semi Finals in Birmingham in June, aiming for a good performance to go through to the British Finals.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~
NDP Grades
~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Three very happy little Kestrel gymnasts who had a great day in Cardiff performing their NDP Grades on all apparatus.  They all did their best in their routines on Beam, Bars, Vault, and performed a Floor routine to music, then had to show strength and flexibility in the Range and Conditioning set work.  7yr old Amelie Thomason passed Grade 6 with Commended, and 8 yr olds Eva Lawn had Commended, with Elsie-Mae Williams passing Grade 5.

From left to right: Amelie Thomason, Elsie-Mae Williams, Eva Lawn

~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Welsh NDP Championships in Haverfordwest
~~~~~~~~~~~~~


A fantastic weekend of success for Kestrel gymnasts at the Welsh NDP Championships in Haverfordwest.  Seven gymnasts are now through to the British Semi Finals in Birmingham in June representing Wales.  The gymnasts have been training very hard for this event, working on three set tumble runs, aiming for the top two places with perfect executions to get qualifying scores, and we are all very proud of their success.   James Davies from Tutshill  won Silver in 11/12 yrs Level 1.  In Girls Level 2 Section - 11/12 yrs, Charlotte Jones was Champion followed by Maisie Edwards winning Silver. Level 2 13 yrs+  Lily Brain was Champion, 13 yrs+ Level 2 Boys - Finley Stenner won Silver, all from the Gloucestershire area.  In Level 3 Girls 13 yrs +, Georgie Davies was Champion, and 13+ yrs Level 3  Boys' Champion was Joseph Dunster, both from Chepstow.  They are all excited, and looking forward to the next stage competing in Birmingham.

Lily, Charlotte, Maisie, Finley

Left to right - Lily Brain, Charlotte Jones, Maisie Edwards, Finley Stenner



Georgie, James, Joseph
 

Left to right - Georgie Davies, James Davies, Joseph Dunster

~~~~~~~~~~~~
East Wales Schools Tumble and Vault Championships

~~~~~~~~~~~~


Representing their schools, Kestrel gymnasts performed excellent tumbles and vaults, and won all but one age group where we took Bronze.  Well done to all, especially to Henry, Joseph, William, Olive, Maisie, Georgie, Clare, Lily and Jessica who will now be representing East Wales in the Welsh Finals in Cardiff next month.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu